• Register

What encryption would you using for LTO tape for long-term storage or transport, why?

+1 vote
794 views
there are different options for encrypting at the drive, fabric, server side for encrypting data for placement on LTO tape. but what are the considerations for long term preservation use cases. And for interoperation if sending between instituations - long term keys (loss or lockin) etc.
asked Jul 21, 2014 by Gail Truman (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
In the cultural heritage community, using encryption on long-term tape storage is not always popular.

Encryption restricts access and without proper maintainance of the encryption keys the data becomes inaccessable.  Encryption can limit interoperability between instituions as well as between systems within a single organization if it is not managed well.

Further, encryption can increase the size of your files which then require more storage space.
answered Aug 6, 2014 by mgallinger (850 points)
edited Sep 10, 2014 by mgallinger
0 votes

A more general version of this question was answered on the previous stake exchange digital preservation question and answer site. It is archived here.

answered Jul 21, 2014 by euanc (3,200 points)
...