• Register

How can I set up a test instance of Archivematica on OS X (10.11.2)?

0 votes
308 views
I want to test out Archivematica on my MacBook if it's possible. Should I run a Linux virtual machine via VirtualBox or Docker? I'm looking for a tutorial if any are out there.

Cheers!
asked Apr 1, 2016 by todrobbins (230 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Here are instructions for installing Archivematica using Vagrant, for development or testing purposes:

https://wiki.archivematica.org/Getting_started#Ansible_.26_Vagrant

If you have trouble, feel free to jump into the Archivematica Technical group: https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/archivematica-tech

Cheers!
answered Jun 24, 2016 by sromkey (460 points)
selected Jun 24, 2016 by todrobbins
Thank you Sarah!
+1 vote

I'm guessing that the Archivematica sandbox (http://sandbox.archivematica.org/administration/accounts/login/) won't work for the kind of testing you want to do, right?  If you want to install it, I believe this tutorial on the archivematica wiki covers what you want: https://wiki.archivematica.org/Virtual_appliance_instructions  Good luck!

answered Apr 4, 2016 by sarah.barsness (1,060 points)
Thank you Sarah!
+1 vote
Might be worth asking this question to the Archivematica user group: https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/archivematica

Worth a shot, at any rate!
answered Jun 23, 2016 by shirapeltzman (300 points)
Thank you Shira!
...