• Register

CD-ROM / DVD imaging: is it customary to save scans of booklets / covers as well?

0 votes
252 views

I'm  trying to compile a minimum set of metadata that an end-user would need for using ISO images from a ~15,000 CD-ROM /DVD collection. In particular I'm wondering about CD booklets and covers. They often contain lots of useful info and documentation related to technical environments and usage instructions. However, having to digitize them would add a substantial overhead on top of the actual imaging workflow. An other option might be to make scans of the actual CDs, which often contain useful info as well. This is what e.g. Internet Archive seems to be doing:

https://archive.org/details/SharewearBreakthroughUtil_ProdCol

I'm curious how other institutions are dealing with this?

asked Sep 22, 2015 by johanvanderknijff (1,460 points)
edited Sep 22, 2015 by johanvanderknijff

2 Answers

+1 vote
We're not dealing with large amounts of CD-ROMs exactly, but we handled the rather fancy packaging of the Theresa Duncan CD-ROMs by doing photographs. The included posters we scanned as well.

http://archive.rhizome.org/theresa-duncan-cdroms/
answered Sep 22, 2015 by despens (780 points)
0 votes

Several people responded to this question on Twitter, see link below (and all replies):

https://twitter.com/bitsgalore/status/646305395779207168

answered Sep 23, 2015 by johanvanderknijff (1,460 points)
edited Sep 23, 2015 by johanvanderknijff
...