• Register

Is there a GUI alternative to Bagger that performs a similar function?

+4 votes
3,759 views
As I understand it, Bagger is the only GUI tool that was developed to use the BagIt specification and it is no longer being updated. If that's correct (that is, there's no other GUI BagIt tool), are there other GUI tools that enable you to carry out the following steps:

1. Package a set of files with a manifest containing a list of files and checksums

2. Transfer the package to a new system/location

3. Verify that the files have been received

I realize that there are updated BagIt CLI tools, but I ask because not everyone is comfortable with the command line and I wonder if there are other GUI tools that do similar things, but don't follow the BagIt spec.
asked Feb 6, 2015 by andrewjbtw (310 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Check out the new updated Bagger (version 2.5.0). may be it will do some of the things you expect: http://blogs.loc.gov/digitalpreservation/2016/04/baggers-enhancements-for-digital-accessions/?loclr=eadpb

Also, there are other tools such as Data Accesioner (former Duke Data Accesionner) and Exactly. 

Give them a try and tell us which you like and why.

Hope that helps,

Tibaut

answered Apr 29, 2016 by tibaut.houzanme (750 points)
selected May 3, 2016 by andrewjbtw
Selecting this one because of the update to Bagger itself.
+5 votes
Because of your question I wrote some lines of code. It is work in progress. There is no documentation yet, I'll write one this weekend. If people are interested I'd change to Qt, but for a prototype Tkinter (easygui) should be sufficient.

https://github.com/ampoffcom/baguy
answered Jun 20, 2015 by steffenfritz (250 points)
There's also the bagit-python work you could fork from. https://github.com/LibraryOfCongress/bagit-python
I am using this module. baguy is just a simple easygui wrapper for it.
Thank you for this. Apologies for not replying last year. I hadn't been keeping up with this site.
0 votes

I don't believe there is anything that meets all of those requirements. 

Manifest Maker from the National Archives of Australia is close though. 

answered Jun 18, 2015 by euanc (3,200 points)
0 votes
Adding another relevant tool for anyone who happens on to this question:

Exactly: https://www.avpreserve.com/tools/exactly/
answered May 3, 2016 by andrewjbtw (310 points)
...