• Register

How to open WARC files

+1 vote
13,725 views
Can anyone point me to some software that will open WARC files as a website, rather than as a text file (which is how it opens in my browser)?
asked Nov 27, 2014 by bernieh (550 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
I can't recommend any of these since I haven't used them but there are a number of tools listed here that might be helpful: http://www.archiveteam.org/index.php?title=The_WARC_Ecosystem#WARC_viewer
answered Nov 28, 2014 by Padraic (180 points)
+1 vote

The only tool in COPTR that supports this is Wayback. Some time ago, in order to make it easier to use, I created a command line tool that launches Wayback with a sensible default configuration, called wayback-player.

There is also a set of related Python tools, warcprox, pywb (Python Wayback), and pywb-webrecorder. The Python Wayback implementation is easy to install (pip install pywb) and just needs an appropriate configuration file in order to work.

answered Nov 28, 2014 by anjackson (2,930 points)
+1 vote
Try webarchiveplayer: https://github.com/ikreymer/webarchiveplayer

Windows and Mac!
answered Mar 26, 2015 by despens (780 points)
...