• Register

How to open WARC files

+1 vote
18,490 views
Can anyone point me to some software that will open WARC files as a website, rather than as a text file (which is how it opens in my browser)?
asked Nov 27, 2014 by bernieh (550 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
Try webarchiveplayer: https://github.com/ikreymer/webarchiveplayer

Windows and Mac!
answered Mar 26, 2015 by despens (800 points)
+1 vote
I can't recommend any of these since I haven't used them but there are a number of tools listed here that might be helpful: http://www.archiveteam.org/index.php?title=The_WARC_Ecosystem#WARC_viewer
answered Nov 28, 2014 by Padraic (180 points)
+1 vote

The only tool in COPTR that supports this is Wayback. Some time ago, in order to make it easier to use, I created a command line tool that launches Wayback with a sensible default configuration, called wayback-player.

There is also a set of related Python tools, warcprox, pywb (Python Wayback), and pywb-webrecorder. The Python Wayback implementation is easy to install (pip install pywb) and just needs an appropriate configuration file in order to work.

answered Nov 28, 2014 by anjackson (2,940 points)
...